Saturday | May 27, 2017
About Us | Contact | Subscribe

BIIF | Standings and schedules | 1-25-14

Updated: 
January 24, 2014 - 11:41pm

Through Friday, Jan. 24

BASKETBALL

Boys

Division I W-L

Konawaena 7-0

Waiakea 4-2

Kamehameha 4-3

Hilo 4-3

Keaau 3-4

Kealakehe 2-4

Division II W-L

HPA 7-0

Kohala 5-1

Honokaa 2-5

Pahoa 2-5

St. Joseph 0-6

Ka‘u 0-7

Friday’s results

Kealakehe 59, Keaau 47

Konawaena 45, Kamehameha 32

HPA 78, Honokaa 58

Hilo 70, Ka’u 46

Saturday’s game

Waiakea at Kohala, after 6 p.m. JV

Monday’s games

Konawaena at St. Joseph, 6 p.m.

Keaau at Honokaa, after 6 p.m. J.V.

Kohala at Kealakehe, after 6 p.m. JV

Kamehameha at HPA, after 6 p.m. JV

Hilo at Waiakea, after 6 p.m. JV

Pahoa at Ka‘u, afterr 6 p.m. JV

Thursday’s games

St. Joseph at Waiakea, 6 p.m.

Honokaa at Pahoa after 6 p.m. JV

Konawaena at Kohala, after 6 p.m. JV

Kealakehe at Ka‘u, after 6 p.m. JV

HPA at Keaau, after 6 p.m. JV

Kamehameha at Hilo, after 6 p.m. JV

Girls

Division I W-L

x-Konawaena 10-0

x-Hilo 9-1

x-Waiakea 6-4

x-Keaau 4-6

Kealakehe 1-9

Division II W-L

x-Honokaa 9-2

x-Kamehameha 7-3

x-Kohala 6-5

x-HPA 5-5

Pahoa 3-7

Ka’u 1-9

Laupahoehoe 0-10

x-Clinched playoff spot

Wednesday’s result

Hilo 65, Kohala 31

Friday’s result

Honokaa 54, Kohala 10

Saturday’s games

Konawaena at HPA, 6 p.m.

Laupahoehoe at Ka‘u, 6 p.m.

Hilo at Kealakehe, after 6 p.m. JV

Pahoa at Waiakea, after 6 p.m. JV

Kamehameha at Keaau, after 6 p.m. JV

End of regular season

Playoffs

At Keaau High School

Jan. 31

Semifinals

Division II

HPA vs. Honokaa, 3 p.m.

Kohala vs. Kamehameha, 4:30 p.m.

Division I

Keaau vs. Konawaena, 6 p.m.

Waiakea vs. Hilo, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 1

Division II third-place game

Semifinal losers, 4:30 p.m.

Division II championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Division I championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

SOCCER

Boys

Division I W-L-T Pts

Kealakehe 10-0-1 31

Hilo 9-1-1 28

Waiakea 7-4-1 22

Konawaena 7-2-2 23

Keaau 3-8-1 10

Division II W-L-T Pts

Christian Liberty 8-2-0 24

Kamehameha 5-2-5 20

Honokaa 6-2-2 20

HPA 5-2-3 18

Makua Lani 5-4-1 16

Ka‘u 3-10-0 9

Kohala 2-11-0 6

Parker 0-10-1 1

HAAS 0-12-0 0

Girls

Division I W-L-T Pts

Hilo 8-1-1 25

Konawaena 7-1-2 23

Waiakea 7-2-1 22

Kealakehe 6-1-3 21

Keaau 4-5-1 13

Division II

HPA 8-1-1 25

Kamehameha 6-3-1 19

Honokaa 4-6-0 12

East-Pac 3-7-0 9

Makua Lani 2-8-0 6

Kohala 1-10-0 3

Ka‘u 0-11-0 0

Wednesday’s results

Boys

Waiakea 9, HAAS 0

Parker at Christian Liberty, ppd

Makua Lani at Konawaena, ppd

Girls

Konawaena 9, Makua Lani 0

Honokaa at HPA, ppd

Thursday’s results

Boys

Christian Liberty 10, Parker 1

Konawaena 6, Makua Lani 1

Girls

HPA 9, Honokaa 1

Saturday’s matches

Kealakehe at Christian Liberty, 1 p.m boys

Honokaa at Keaau, 2 p.m. boys/4 p.m. girls

Hilo at HPA, 2 p.m. boys/4 p.m. girls

Kealakehe at East-Pac, 3 p.m. girls

HAAS at Parker, 3 p.m. boys

Konawaena at Waiakea, 2 p.m. boys/4 p.m. girls

Makua Lani at Kamehameha, 4 p.m. boys/6 p.m. girls

Girls playoffs

Tuesday

Division II semifinals

Makua Lani/East-Pac at HPA, TBA

Honokaa at Kamehameha, TBA

Wednesday

Division I semifinals

Waiakea/Konawaena/Kealakehe at Hilo 3 p.m.

TBD

Thursday

Division II third-place game

Semifinal losers, TBA

Feb. 1

At Kamehameha

Division II championship

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Division II championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Boys

Tuesday

Makua Lani at Honokaa, 3 p.m.

Hilo at Christian Liberty, 3 p.m.

Parker at HPA, 3 p.m.

Thursday

Kealakehe at Konawaena, 6 p.m.

Friday

Christian Liberty at Makua Lani, 3 p.m.

Honokaa at HPA, 3 p.m.

End of regular season

PADDLING

Feb. 1

HHSAA regatta at Keehi Lagoon, Honolulu

SWIMMING

Saturday

At Hilo High, 10 a.m.

WRESTLING

Today

West schools at Honokaa, 10 a.m.

East schools at Pahoa, 10 a.m.

Rules for posting comments