Saturday | April 25, 2015
About Us | Contact | Subscribe

BIIF track and field | Results | 3-24-14

Updated: 
March 24, 2014 - 12:05am

Saturday, at Kamehameha

a-State qualifying time; b-BIIF championships qualifying time; c-state consideration time

GIRLS

100-meter dash

1. Meagan Kualii, Kamehameha, 13.13C

2. Alysa Gamache, Kealakehe, 13.23C

3. Harper Hottendorf, Kamehameha, 13.33B

4. Anathena Tuppein, Konawaena, 13.34B

5. Nicole Cristobal, Kealakehe, 13.51B

6. Lolly Higa, Hilo, 13.55B

7. Kaui Taylor, HPA, 13.56B

8. Camelle Martinez, Hilo, 13.70B

200

1. Harper Hottendorf, Kamehameha, 27.17C

2. Anathena Tuppein, Konawaena, 27.58C

3. Celena Molina, Konawaena, 27.81B

4. Kristiana Van Pernis, HPA, 28.41B

5. Gabriella Boyle, Kohala, 28.48B

6. Muriel Assi, Keaau, 28.69B

7. Alissa Nahale-Blanco, Konawaena, 28.73B

8. Nyla Orevillo, Waiakea, 28.82B

400

1. Celena Molina, Konawaena, 1:03.12C

2. Gabriella Boyle, Kohala, 1:03.47C

3. Sol Kisig, St Joseph, 1:03.71C

4. Camelle Martinez, Hilo, 1:04.01C

5. Brianna Cadaoas, Keaau, 1:06.77B

6. Cherish Lau, Honokaa, 1:06.92B

7. Jaymie Salangsang, Waiakea, 1:09.43B

8. Darien Calicdan, Waiakea, 1:09.68B

800

1. Carmen Garson-Shumway, Hilo, 2:25.18A

2. Kristiana Van Pernis, HPA, 2:33.90C

3. Sol Kisig, St Joseph, 2:36.43B

4. Savannah Cochran, HPA, 2:39.49B

5. Shayli Nakamoto, Konawaena, 2:41.82B

6. Amelia Warnock, Hilo, 2:43.96B

7. Saya Yabe, Waiakea, 2:44.97B

8. Madelyn Mumbert, Kealakehe, 2:46.71B

1,500

1. Carmen Garson-Shumway, Hilo, 4:59.30A

2. Kristiana Van Pernis, HPA, 5:06.68A

3. Crystal Baysa, Kamehameha, 5:38.19B

4. Shayli Nakamoto, Konawaena, 5:45.68B

5. Kaley Bannister, Kamehameha, 5:50.51B

6. Sydney Layaoen, Waiakea, 5:52.32B

7. Savannah Cochran, HPA, 5:53.32B

8. Madelyn Mumbert, Kealakehe, 5:53.37B

3,000

1. Crystal Baysa, Kamehameha, 12:40.37B

2. Saya Yabe, Waiakea, 12:42.07B

3. Kaley Bannister, Kamehameha, 13:07.17B

4. Jodi Go, Waiakea, 13:20.80B

5. Maria Fratinardo, Kamehameha, 13:40.14B.

100 hurdles

1. Casey Poe, Kamehameha, 16.30A

2. Mikela Cabel, Kamehameha, 17.27C

3. Skye Ombac, Waiakea, 17.71B

4. Ella Kotner, HPA, 19.34B

5. Cydne Correia, Honokaa, 19.63B

6. Teyah Robinson, Konawaena, 19.76B

7. Gracelin Castro, Waiakea, 21.90

8. Asia Morris, Konawaena, 24.08.

300 hurdles

1. Mikela Cabel, Kamehameha, 47.73A

2. Casey Poe, Kamehameha, 50.58C

3. Skye Ombac, Waiakea, 51.63C

4. Ella Kotner, HPA, 53.98B

5. Gracelin Castro, Waiakea, 54.5hB

6. Leilani Lawson, Kealakehe, 55.1hB

7. Rianna Yoneda, Keaau, 55.7hB

8. Olivia Hettel-Hori, Kealakehe, 55.64B

400 relay

1. Kamehameha 51.43A

2. Kealakehe 53.45C

3. Konawaena 54.53B

4. Keaau 54.87B

5. Waiakea 55.44B

6. HPA 57.18B

7. HPA ‘B’ 1:03.90

1,600 relay

1. Hilo 4:21.92C

2. Konawaena 4:29.04C

3. Keaau 4:31.75C

4. Hilo ‘B’ 4:36.49B

5. Kealakehe 4:37.79B

6. Kamehameha 4:37.83B

7. HPA 4:39.32B

8. Waiakea 4:42.36B

High jump

1. Kaui Taylor, HPA, 5-01A

2. Leila Morrison, HPA, 4-06B

3. Sandy Jardine, Kamehameha, 4-04B

4. Jaymie Salangsang, Waiakea, 4-00.

Pole vault

1. Alysha Medeiros, Hilo, 8-06C

2. Rachel Serion, Kealakehe, 7-00B

3. Monique Apuakehau, Waiakea, 6-06B

4. Makana Keala, Waiakea, 6-00B

5. Darien Calicdan, Waiakea, 5-06

5. Makeala Hodson, Kamehameha, 5-06

5. Rebekah Dye, Waiakea, 5-06

8. Ariana Kaneshiro, Kealakehe, 5-00

Long jump

1. Nicole Cristobal, Kealakehe, 16-07.50A

2. Meagan Kualii, Kamehameha, 15-10.50C

3. Kaui Taylor, HPA, 15-07.75C

4. Mikela Cabel, Kamehameha, 15-05C

5. Anathena Tuppein, Konawaena, 15-04C

6. Tiani Teanio, Keaau, 14-11B

7. Skye Ombac, Waiakea, 14-01.75B

8. Sol Kisig, St Joseph, 14-00B

Triple jump

1. Casey Poe, Kamehameha, 34-09.75A

2. Meagan Kualii, Kamehameha, 34-03C

3. Alysha Medieros, Hilo, 33-09.50C

4. Kaui Taylor, HPA, 33-09C

5. Mikela Cabel, Kamehameha, 32-08.25C

6. Skye Rances, Waiakea, 31-11.50B

7. Tori Teanio, Keaau, 31-03B

8. Sol Kisig, St Joseph, 30-06B

Shot put

1. Ofa Folau, Waiakea, 32-04C

2. Ula Brostek, HPA, 29-06.50B

3. Alohi Chambless, HPA, 28-10B

4. Chenoa Rogers, Hilo, 28-08.50B

5. Maines Yulian, Hilo, 28-05.50B

6. Lavinia Vete, Konawaena, 28-04.50B

7. Alisi Pulupaki, Hilo, 28-02B

8. Molini Vaka, Hilo, 27-05.50B

Discus

1. Ofa Folau, Waiakea, 100-10C

2. Alohi Chambless, HPA, 92-09.75B

3. Lii Maertens, Hilo, 91-04B

4. Molini Vaka, Hilo, 87-09.50B

5. Ula Brostek, HPA, 85-08B

6. Caley Saragosa, Kamehameha, 83-04B

7. Jadeen Brown, Pahoa, 82-00.50B

8. Alisi Pulupaki, Hilo, 80-04B

BOYS

100

1. Luca Vartic, Konawaena, 11.37C

2. Devin Preston, Waiakea, 11.44C

3. Christopher Higuchi, Konawaena, 11.69B

4. Cohlby Roy Espaniola, Keaau, 11.72B

5. Tre Evans-Dumaran, Kamehameha, 11.79B

6. Brandon Howes, Konawaena, J11.79B

7. Pookela Hanato-Smith, Konawaena, 11.81B

8. Desmond Donios, Keaau, 11.89B

200

1. Luca Vartic, Konawaena, 22.94C

2. Devin Preston, Waiakea, 23.06C

3. Christopher Higuchi, Konawaena, 23.28C

4. Cohlby Roy Espaniola, Keaau, 23.36C

5. Calebjon Statler-Ellamar, Hilo, 23.62B

6. Phil Aganus, Kamehameha, 23.68B

7. Brandon Howes, Konawaena, 23.72B

8. Roskassa Johnson, Hilo, 23.86B

400

1. Scott Henderson, Kealakehe, 53.66B

2. Jeffery Ferrell, Keaau, 54.62B

3. Seanry Agbayani, Honokaa, 54.70B

4. Davy Ragland, HPA, 55.27B

5. Caleb Baptiste, Kamehameha, 55.66B

6. Chastin Kekahuna, Kamehameha, 56.29B

7. Hokupaa Kahookaulana, Pahoa, 56.38B

8. Timon Skinner, Hilo, 57.11B

800

1. Ian McQuate, Waiakea, 2:04.66A

2. Jeffery Ferrell, Keaau, 2:05.95C

3. Kellen Gillins, HPA, 2:11.41B

4. Isreal Sims, Hilo, 2:12.83B

5. Timon Skinner, Hilo, 2:13.27B

6. Ryan Cruz, Kamehameha, 2:14.40B

7. Lawrence Barrett, Konawaena, 2:15.88B

8. Dyson Sato, Waiakea, 2:17.40B

1,500

1. Thunder Frost, Kealakehe, 4:37.14B

2. Lawrence Barrett, Konawaena, 4:37.52B

3. Josiah Adams, Kohala, 4:37.53B

4. Anthony Conners, Honokaa, 4:43.14B

5. Levi Albano, Keaau, 4:44.89B

6. Adalberto Malagon, Kealakehe, 4:45.89B

7. Jake McCafferty, HPA, 4:47.22B

8. Michael Spetich, HPA, 4:51.23B

3,000

1. Stephen Hunter, Hilo, 9:38.37A

2. Ian McQuate, Waiakea, 9:38.38A

3. Thunder Frost, Kealakehe, 9:39.40A

4. River Brown, Hilo, 10:13.88B

5. Dyson Sato, Waiakea, 10:31.28B

6. Kai Garson-Shumway, Hilo, 10:39.18B

7. Adalberto Malagon, Kealakehe, 10:40.69B

8. Hua Uehara, Hilo, 10:51.94B

110 hurdles

1. Tre Evans-Dumaran, Kamehameha, 15.78C

2. Rihei Grothmann, Kamehameha, 15.98C

3. Shawn Ventura, Keaau, 16.18C

4. Phil Aganus, Kamehameha, 17.05B

5. Maurice Smith, Keaau, 17.13B

6. Mark Kenneth Ramos, Keaau, 18.52B

7. Keith Sumaoang, Waiakea, 18.64B

8. Coleman Chaves, Waiakea, 18.72B

300 hurdles

1. Rihei Grothmann, Kamehameha, 42.07C

2. Phil Aganus, Kamehameha, 43.01C

3. Coleman Chaves, Waiakea, 44.89B

4. Colton Hill, Kamehameha, 44.96B

5. Shawn Ventura, Keaau, 45.02B

6. Keith Sumaoang, Waiakea, 45.23B

7. Maurice Smith, Keaau, 46.79B

8. Scott Nicolas, Waiakea, 47.43B

400 relay

1. Kamehameha 45.29C

2. Keaau 46.19B

3. Kamehameha ‘B’ 47.37B

4. Konawaena 47.91

5. Ka’u 48.91

6. HPA 50.07

1,600 relay

1. Keaau 3:45.07B

2. Kealakehe 3:47.92B

3. Kamehameha 3:48.24B

4. Konawaena 3:51.71B

5. Kealakehe ‘B’ 3:51.96B

6. Waiakea 4:02.56B

7. Hilo ‘B’ 4:10.23

8. Hilo 4:10.93

High jump

1. Maurice Smith, Keaau, 5-10C

2. Kenny Christie, HPA, 5-08C

3. Brock Sherlock, Hilo, 5-02B

4. Spencer Hanza, Keaau, 5-00

5. Brandon Ramey, Keaau, J5-00

5. Charlie Belmes, Keaau, J5-00

Pole vault

1. Lucas DeRego, Kamehameha, 10-06B

1. Zachary Kaneshiro, Kealakehe, 10-06B

3. Devin Preston, Waiakea, 9-06B

4. River Brown, Hilo, 8-00

5. Isreal Sims, Hilo, 7-06

5. Kahekilo Donner, Kamehameha, 7-06

7. Kody Dominguez, Kamehameha, J7-06

8. Cody Cuba, Waiakea, J7-06

Long jump

1. Esteve Salmo, Ka’u, 20-06.50C

2. Calebjon Statler-Ellamar, Hilo, 20-00.50C

3. Keoni Yates, Kealakehe, 19-09B

4. Cameron Howes, Konawaena, 19-01.25B

5. Seanry Agbayani, Honokaa, 18-10B

6. Ryan Cruz, Kamehameha, 18-08.25B

7. Andrew Garcia, Ka’u, 18-04B

8. Isaac Navarro, Kealakehe, 18-02.25B

Triple jump

1. Rihei Grothmann, Kamehameha, 40-09.75C

2. Cohlby Roy Espaniola, Keaau, 40-09.25C

3. Calebjon Statler-Ellamar, Hilo, 40-09C

4. Keoni Yates, Kealakehe, 40-05.75C

5. Kaeo Batacan, Kamehameha, 38-05.50B

6. Joseph Benitez, Kealakehe, 38-04.75B

7. Koa Thompson, Kamehameha, 38-02.75B

8. Tristan Haskell, Keaau, 37-11.50B

Shot put

1. Sione Holika, Hilo, 50-10.25A

2. Feke Kioa, Kealakehe, 46-11C

3. Timothy Burke, Kamehameha, 46-05.50C

4. Devin Preston, Waiakea, 43-08.25C

5. Ridge Quitoriano, Waiakea, 42-04.75C

6. Jon Salzman, Hilo, 42-01.25C

7. Matthew Simpkins, Keaau, 40-10.50B

8. Jeffrey Tomas, Waiakea, 39-03.75B

Discus

1. Sateki Nisa, Waiakea, 131-02.50B

2. Matthew Simpkins, Keaau, 126-03.50B

3. Sione Holika, Hilo, 125-08.50B

4. Koa Thompson, Kamehameha, 121-04B

5. Jeffrey Tomas, Waiakea, 117-09B

6. Hoku Kamaka, Kealakehe, 117-03.50B

7. Feke Kioa, Kealakehe, 111-03.50B

8. Dustin Liva, Keaau, 110-00.50B