15th Annual International Karate League Championship

  • Most Outstanding Dojo Perpetual Trophy Winner: Captain Cook Dojo, (left to right): Blossom Kuanoni, Kala'ekai Kuanoni-Jacobs, Jace Shiroma, Jenna Shiroma holding Jade Cup Perpetual Trophy, Dylan Wroten, Sophia Burgess, Izaiah Estacio, and Izec Estacio. (Not pictures: Jaiden Basden, William Ruiz Gonzalez, Jonathan Mendoza Ruiz, Christopher Ruiz Gonzalez.
  • Most Outstanding Competitor Perpetual Trophy Winner: Sophia Burgess, age 14, of Captain Cook Dojo with Julian Shiroma, Hanshi of the International Karate League.

west hawaii today

On Nov. 2 the 15th annual International Karate League (IKL) Karate Championship was held at the Kekuaokalani Gymnasium in Kailua-Kona.

ADVERTISING


The karate tournament was hosted by the International Karate League (IKL), Kona Branch, under the direction of Hanshi Julian Shiroma. The International Karate League is headed by its Founder and Chief Instructor, Shihan (Master) Walter K. Nishioka, who resides in Pearl City on Oahu.

Approximately 100 competitors from Karate schools around the Big Island and Oahu participated at the event.

The tournament featured competition in three events: Kata (Forms), Kobudo (Weapons), and Kumite (Sparring).

Winning the Most Outstanding Karate Competitor Perpetual Trophy was Sophia Burgess of the Captain Cook Dojo. She placed 2nd in Kata, 1st in Kobudo, 1st in Women’s Kumite (Colored Belt) and 1st in Juniors Kumite (Intermediate Middleweight).

Winning the Most Outstanding Dojo Perpetual Trophy was the Captain Cook Dojo with 71 points, the Kailua-Kona Dojo was 2nd with 52 points, and the Hawaii Kobudo League of Hilo was 3rd with 43 points.

Individual results of the tournament are as follows:

KATA (FORMS) COMPETITION

Junior Division, Kata Junior White Belts 6-8

1. Ryan TANAKA, Hawaii Kobudo League

2. Christian RUIZ, Kailua-Kona

3. Braeden PECK, Waimea

Kata Junior Purple Belt 7-8

1. Jackson GAREY, Paauilo

2. Nikaela AURELIO, Pahala

3. Reyna REDDY, Pahala

Kata Junior Purple Belt 9-10

1. Daniel GAREY, Paauilo

2. Payton SOMBRIO, Hawaii Wado Karate Association

3. Joseph CRAWFORD, Paauilo

Kata Junior Purple Belt 11

1. Isaiah KNOBLAUCH, Paauilo

2nd Place – Aneka HERRING, Hawaii Kobudo League

3rd Place – Izec ESTACIO, Captain Cook

Kata Junior Green Belt 7-9

1. Enoch TRANSFIGURACION, Kailua-Kona

2. Tyler SHIMAURA, Mililani

3. Michael Angelo JUAN, Keaau

Kata Junior Green Belt 10

1. Logan AHUNA-ALOFAITULI, Keaau

2. Josiah Timothy VILLA, Keaau

3. Josiah REDDY, Pahala

Kata Junior Green Belt 11

1. Ailani CRUZ, Kailua-Kona

2. Noor SHEHATA, Hawaii Wado Karate Association

3. Jonathan MENDOZA-RUIZ, Captain Cook

Kata Junior Green Belt 12-13

1. Cheizyn MONTIZOR, Keaau

2. Rihanna JOAQUIN, Waikoloa

3. Jack Owen ZARLEY, Waimea

Kata Junior Blue Belts 11

1. Alexander KWAK, Shinshu Kyokai

2. Khamryan BRAGADO, Honokaa

3. Arzel BAUTISTA, Hawaii Kobudo League

Kata Junior Blue Belts 12-14

1. Cheska AURELIO, Pahala

2. Sophia BURGESS, Captain Cook

3. Williene Gabby CRUZ, Kailua-Kona

Kata Junior Brown Belt 11-13

1. Sebastian SATULLO YAMASHITA, Waimea

2. Landon HARADA, Waimea

3. Vaughn SIMON, Shinshu Kyokai

Kata Junior Black Belt

1. Rome JOAQUIN, Waikoloa

Open Division:

Kata Open White Belt

1. Isaac KAWAMOTO, Honokaa

2. Izaiah ESTACIO, Captain Cook

3. Kathy GOO, Honokaa

Kata Open Green Belt

1. Kellie YAP, Waimea

2. Robert YAP, Waimea

3. Iokepa LAU-SALAZAR, Waikoloa

Kata Open Blue Belt

1. David HERRING, Hawaii Kobudo League

2. Ryan NISPEROS-BARNACHEA, Keaau

3. Nicole CAPLAN, Pearl Harbor

Kata Open Brown Belt Women

1. Jamie YAP, Waimea

2. Janice QUEBRAL, Keaau

3. Blossom KUANONI, Captain Cook

Kata Open Brown Belt Men

1. Cerwin CABRERA, Mililani

2. Riki FURUTO, Kailua-Kona

3. Isaac JUAN, Keaau

Kata Black Belt Women Open

1. Jenna SHIROMA, Captain Cook

2. Mia JOAQUIN, Waikoloa

Kata Black Belt Men Open

1. Jace SHIROMA, Captain Cook

2. Garrison HIRAMATSU, Shinshu Kyokai

3. Hunter MERCADO, Kailua-Kona

Kata Black Belt Senior Men 40-55

1. Martin STEPANEK, SKIF Kona

2. Hansen KAPELIELA, North Kohala

3. Dane ACDAL, Honokaa

Kata Black Belt Senior Men 56+

1. Gary HIRAMATSU, Shinshu Kyokai

2. Roland YAMAMOTO, Kailua-Kona

3. Charles SAKODA, Keaau

KOBUDO (WEAPONS) COMPETITION

Kobudo Junior Novice 9-10

1. Enoch TRANSFIGURACION, Kailua-Kona

2. Josiah REDDY, Pahala

3. Shane NGUYEN, Hawaii Kobudo League

Kobudo Junior Novice 11-12

1. Rihanna JOAQUIN, Waikoloa

2. Ailani CRUZ, Kailua-Kona

3. Jonathan MENDOZA-RUIZ, Captain Cook

Kobudo Junior Intermediate 12-14

1. Sophia BURGESS, Captain Cook

2. Williene Gabby CRUZ, Kailua-Kona

3. Jaiden BASDEN, Captain Cook

Kobudo Junior Advanced 12-14

1. Ryan MEARS, Kailua-Kona

2. Rome JOAQUIN, Waikoloa

3. Tatiana LAPINID, Paauilo

Kobudo Open Colored Belt

1. Nicole CAPLAN, Pearl Harbor

2. David HERRING, Hawaii Kobudo League

3. Robert YAP, Waimea

Kobudo Women Open Brown &Black Belt

1. Jenna SHIROMA, Captain Cook

2. Jamie YAP, Waimea

3. Mia JOAQUIN, Waikoloa

Kobudo Men Open Black Belt

1. Jace SHIROMA, Captain Cook

2. Dylan Wroten, Captain Cook

3. Hunter MERCADO, Kailua-Kona

Kobudo Masters Division

1. Hansen KAPELIELA, North Kohala

2. Francisco VILLA, Pahala

3. Roland YAMAMOTO, Kailua-Kona

KUMITE (SPARRING) COMPETITION:

Junior Division: Kumite Beginner/Novice Junior Pee Wee

1. Ryan TANAKA, Hawaii Kobudo League

2. Enoch TRANSFIGURACION, Kailua-Kona

3. Mahina GIBSON, Shinshu Kyokai

Kumite Beginner/Novice Junior Lightweight

1. Josiah VILLA, Keaau

2. Ailani CRUZ, Kailua-Kona

3. Michael Angelo JUAN, Keaau

Kumite Beginner/Novice Junior Middleweight

1. Shane NGUYEN, Hawaii Kobudo League

2. Landon MIYAZONO, Hawaii Kobudo League

3rd Place – Noor SHEHATA, Hawaii Wado Karate Association

Kumite Beginner/Novice Junior Heavyweight

1. Cheizyn MONTIZOR, Keaau

2. Rihanna JOAQUIN, Waikoloa

3. Colton MIYAZONO, Hawaii Kobudo League

Kumite Intermediate/Advanced Junior Middleweight

1. Sophia BURGESS, Captain Cook

2. Alexander KWAK, Shinshu Kyokai

3. Channing GIBSON, Shinshu Kyokai

Kumite Advanced Junior Heavyweight

1. Sebastian SATULLO-YAMASHITA, Waimea

2. Haiden KAY, Hawaii Kobudo League

3. Rome JOAQUIN, Waikoloa

Open Division:

Kumite Colored Belt Women

1. Sophia BURGESS, Captain Cook

2. Jaiden BASDEN, Captain Cook

3. Nicole CAPLAN, Pearl Harbor

Kumite Colored Belt Men

1. David HERRING, Hawaii Kobudo League

2. Robert YAP, Waimea

3. Ryan NISPEROS-BARNACHEA, Keaau

Kumite Brown &Black Women Open

1. Jenna SHIROMA, Captain Cook

2. Mia JOAQUIN, Waikoloa

3. Kala’ekai KUANONI-JACOBS, Captain Cook

Kumite Black Belt Men Open 40+

1. Martin STEPANEK, SKIF Kona

2. Richard deBEER, SKIF Kona

3rd Place – Dane ACDAL, Honokaa

Kumite Black Belt Men Open

1. Jace SHIROMA, Captain Cook

2. Hunter MERCADO, Kailua-Kona

3. Dylan WROTEN, Captain Cook

Most Outstanding Competitor Perpetual Trophy:

Sophia BURGESS – Captain Cook Dojo

Most Outstanding Dojo Perpetual Trophy:

1. Captain Cook (IKL) – 71 points

ADVERTISING


2. Kailua-Kona (IKL) – 52 points

3. Hawaii Kobudo League, Hilo – 43 points

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiwarriorworld@staradvertiser.com.