Ethics Board fails to do its job
[…] “Strictly prohibited.” “Unauthorized.” “Personal use.” This is the oath Billy signed: “In return for the purchasing authority delegated to me …, I agree to under take the following responsibilities:” He lied.

After six years of illegal purchases, he now claims “As long as I didn’t shift that burden to taxpayers, I thought it was okay.” He claims now that he had “no interest at any time to shift the burden to the taxpayer,” and he also claimed “my administration knew about it.” Really?

Here is what the Penal Code, Section 708-874 reads: “Misapplication of entrusted property. (1) A person commits the offense of misapplication of entrusted property if, with knowledge that he is misapplying property and that the misapplication involves substantial risk of … detriment to the owner [the taxpayer] of the property, … he misapplies or disposes of property that has been entrusted to him as a fiduciary or that is property of the government or a financial institution.”

“Sec. 708-874(3) To ‘misapply property’ means to deal with the property contrary to law or governmental regulation relating to the custody or disposition of that property; ‘government regulation’ includes administrative and judicial rules and orders as well as statute and ordinances.”