Na Hoku Hanohano Awards finalists announced

  • Henry Kapono accepts the 2019 Na Hoku Hanohano Compilation Album of the Year award for “Songs of C&K.” (Na Hoku Hanohano Awards/Special to West Hawaii Today)

  • Anuhea was named the 2019 Na Hoku Hanohano Female Vocalist of the Year and the Island Music Award Female Solo Artist. (Na Hoku Hanohano Awards/Special to West Hawaii Today)

  • Left, Kimie Miner, and Anuhea, right, perform during the 2019 Na Hoku Hanohano Awards. (Na Hoku Hanohano Awards/Special to West Hawaii Today)

The votes are in! The finalists for this year’s 43rd annual Na Hoku Hanohano Awards include names from among Hawaii’s most talented musicians, songwriters and producers. On this year’s final ballot are the top five artists, singles or albums in 36 different categories selected by more than 500 members of the Hawaii Academy of Recording Arts (HARA).

“We’re excited to honor the accomplishments of these talented individuals as they perpetuate Hawaii’s music and represent our beautiful, Aloha state,” said Tadia Rice, CEO of the Hawaii Academy of Recording Arts. “This has been an exceptionally difficult time so we look forward to coming together in September to enjoy a special, memorable evening celebrating our local musicians and island music. HARA has ensured that the music and aloha of our precious land has grown and flourished to become a globally recognized genre. The Na Hoku Hanohano Awards, founded in 1978, truly demonstrates that our ‘Stars of Distinction’ reflect the highest artistic excellence of musicians, composers, videographers, and creative expressions that embrace Hawaiian heritage.”

ADVERTISING


Winners from each category will be recognized on Sept. 10 at the 43rd annual Na Hoku Hanohano Awards at the Hawaii Convention Center. The star-studded night will be broadcast live on KFVE-TV (K5), and streamed internationally.

For more information, including a full list of nominees, visit www.nahokuhanohano.org.

The Hawaii Academy of Recording Arts has also established the Kokua Hawaii Entertainers Fund to benefit its members – many of which are without work during this pandemic. All tax-deductible contribution raised will go toward helping HARA’s musicians during this difficult time.

For more information or to make a donation, visit www.harahawaii.com.

43rd Nā Hōkū Hanohano Awards

Final Ballot Nominees

GENERAL CATEGORIES

Album of the Year – Best album release of the year.

• 21°N 158°W, Natalie Ai Kamauu (Keko Records)

• KA LEI MOANA, Kūpaoa (Hulu Kupuna)

• KALAWAI‘ANUI, Amy Hānaialiʻi (Ua Records)

• LOVELY SUNRISE, Nā Wai ʻEha (NWE Records)

• UA KUI A LAWA, Josh Tatofi (90211000)

• HIGHER, Kamuela Kahoano (Green Light Go HI Productions)

• KE ALANA, Kaʻimi Hananoʻeau (Loihi Inc)

• LANAʻI ON MY MIND, Hawaiian Time (Hawaiian Time 0001)

• STEEL PARADISE, Joel Katz & Greg diPiazza (No Label)

• WRITTEN, Ana V ee (Ana Vee)

Hawaiian EP (“Extended Play”) Release of the Year – Best extended play release (between 3 and 8 songs) of newly released material; 75% or more of the tracks must be in the Hawaiian Language, and must be previously unreleased.

• HIKI MAI E KA LĀ, Kenneth Makuakāne (Makuakāne Music)

• I LUNA, Leomana (Leomana Music)

• KA MEA ʻUAO, Malulani (Malulani Music)

Single of the Year – Best-recorded performance of a song released as a single in either physical (CD) or digital format.

• DESECRATION, Ekolu (Waiehu Records)

• GRANDPA, Anuhea (Anuhea Jams / 12)

• MY HAWAIʻI, The Green feat. Sean Naʻauao, Kaumakaiwa, Kumu Hina (Easy Star Records ES-3077)

• TAKE ALOHA WITH YOU, Kūpaoa (Hulu Kupuna)

• YOU ARE MY SUNSHINE (This Little Light of Mine), Kimié Miner (Haku Records)

EP (“Extended Play”) of the Year – Best extended play release (between 3 and 8 songs) of newly released material Hawaiian Single of the Year – Best-recorded performance of a Hawaiian song released as a single in either physical (CD) or digital format.

• KE ALIʻI, Kahalawai (No Label)

• KUʻU LEI MAKAMAE, Natalie Ai Kamauu (Keko Recordsd)

• LILINOE, Waipuna (Poki Records / SPCD 9090)

• MELIA, Josh Tatofi (90211000)

• WAOLANI, Kupu Dalire-Naauao (Kupz Music)

• WELO MAU LOA E KUʻU HAE HAWAIʻI, Sean Naʻauao (Maliona Records)

Hawaiian Music Video of the Year

• KALAWAIʻANUI, Amy Hānaialiʻi (Ua Records)

• KU HAʻAHEO E KUʻU HAWAIʻI, Various Artists (Kanaeokana)

• KUʻU LEI MAKAMAE, Natalie Ai Kamauu (Keko Records)

• MAUNA KEA KUʻU IWI HILO, Amy Hānaialiʻi (Ua Records)

• MELIA, Josh Tatofi (90211000)

Song of the Year – Best achievement in creating a first-time recorded song.

• FOR THE LAHUI, Josh Tatofi, from Ua Kui A Lawa – Josh Tatofi and Hinaleimoana Wong, composers (90211000)

• KA LEI MOANA, Kupaoa, from Ka Lei Moana – Puakea Nogelmeier and Kellen Paik, composers (Hulu Kupuna)

• KALAWAIAʻANUI, Amy Hānaialiʻi, from Kalawai‘anui – Amy Hānaialiʻi and Kumu Micah Kamohoaliiʻi, composers

• KU HAʻAHEO E KUʻU HAWAIʻI, Various Artists, from Kuhaʻo Maunakea – Hinaleimoana Wong, composer (Kanaeokana)

• NANI PIʻIHOLO, KAHALAWAI, from Kahalawai – Carlson Kamaka Kukona III, composer

• CYRIL’S MELE, Jeff Peterson, from Ka Nani O Ki Hoʻalu, The Beauty of Slack Key – Jeff Peterson, composer (Peterson)

• DAYDREAM, Kenneth Makuakāne, from Kauaheahe, Daydream – Kenneth Makuakāne, composer

• LEʻA LEʻA WALE, Abe Lagrimas, Jr. & Lance Takamiya, from ʻElua: ʻUkulele & Slack Key Guitar – Lance Takamiya

Instrumental Composition of the Year – (Composer’s award) Best achievement in creating a first time recorded instrumental composition.

• MY FRIEND, Joel Katz, from A Beautiful Sound of Hawaiian Steel Guitar – Joel Katz, composer (No Label)

• SHERWOODS, Kamuela Kahoano, from Higher – Kamuela Kahoano, composer (Green Light Go HI Productions)

Music Video of the Year – Best performance of music and video. At least 75 percent of the video music contain musical performance or content in which the music of Hawai‘i is the subject. May contain no more than two (2) distinct music tracks.

• HAWAIʻI 78 – SONG ACROSS HAWAIʻI, Mana Maoli Collective (No Label)

• HAWAIIAN LULLABY, Josh Tatofi (Haku Records)

• LET ME DOWN, Natalie Ai Kamauu (Keko Records)

• TAKE ALOHA WITH YOU, Kūpaoa (Hulu Kupuna)

• YOU ARE MY SUNSHINE (THIS LITTLE LIGHT OF MINE), Kimié Miner (Haku Records)

Female Vocalist of the Year – Best performance by a female artist.

• AMY HĀNAIALIʻI, for Kalawaiʻanui (Ua Records)

• HAWANE RIOS, for Ku Kiaʻi Mauna Together We Rise (Religion Records A&C)

• KARLIE G, for Karlie G Christmas (KGM Productions)

• MAGGIE HERRON, for Renditions (Herron Song Records)

• NATALIE AI KAMAUU, for 21°N 158°W (Keko Records)

Male Vocalist of the Year – Best performance by a male artist.

• IZIK, for &Bougainvillea (Zeo Music)

• JOSH TATOFI, for Ua Kui A Lawa (90211000)

• KALAʻE CAMARILLO, for Feel At Home (No Label)

• KAULIKE PESCAIA, for Kuʻu Huakaʻi (No Label)

• KUPU DALIRE-NAʻAUAO, for Chasing Legacy (Kupz Music)

Group of the Year – Best performance by a vocal duo or group.

• EI NEI, for Hui! (Ei Nei)

• EKOLU, for 20 Year Anniversary

• KŪPAOA, for Ka Lei Moana (Hulu Kupuna)

• NĀ WAI ʻEHA, for Lovely Sunrise (NWE Records)

• THE GREEN, for Black & White (Easy Star Records, ES-1071)

Most Promising Artist of the Year – Most promising first-recorded effort as a featured artist or group.

• EI NEI, for Hui! (Ei Nei)

• HAWANE RIOS, for Ku Kiaʻi Mauna Together We Rise (Religion Records A&C/RAC002- 8)

• KAMAKA CAMARILLO, for S.O.U.L. Songs of Unexpected Life (No Label)

• KAULIKE PESCAIA, for Kuʻu Huakaʻi (No Label)

• KUIKAWA, for Kū I Ka Wā (Kuikawa Music)

GENRE CATEGORIES

Alternative Album of the Year – Best performance of alternative music.

• &BOUGAINVILLEA, Izik (Zeo Music)

• BELLY OF THE WHALE, Ydine (anOtherEvolution)

• FANNY PACK, The Barbarellatones, Robbie Quine & Joel Katz (No Label)

• LAINEY AND THE 93, Johnny Helm (No Label)

• STRUM ALONG, Kaʻimi Hananoʻeau (Loihi Inc.)

Anthology of the Year – (Producer’s award) Best album of previously released material.

• 20 YEAR ANNIVERSARY ‘TIMELESS’, Ekolu (Waiehu Records) – Lukela Keala & Kapena DeLima, producers

• A10 / BEST OF ANUHEA, Anuhea (Anuhea Jams) – Rylee Anuhea Jenkins, producer

• FROM THESE SHORES, Various Artists (Aloha Got Soul) – Roger Bong, producer

• HOʻULUʻULU MOMI, Kenneth Makuakāne (Makuakāne Music) – Kenneth Makuakāne, Kawaipunaohāʻao Makuakāne, Kaleouwaloikapono Makuakāne, & Jim Uyeda, producers

• SWEET MEMORIES, Ben Kaili (No Label) – Ben Kaili, producer

• E LEI HO‘I, E LILI‘UOKALANI, Various Artists (Queen Lili‘uokalani Trust)

• HAWAIIAN LULLABY, Various Artists (Haku Records) – Kimié Miner & Imua Garza, producers

• ISLAND STYLE ʻUKULELE 3, Various Artists (Neos Productions V142) – Bob and Pati St. John, producers

• KUHAʻO MAUNAKEA, Various Artists (Kanaeokana) – Zachary Lum, Chad Takatsugi & Shawn Pimental, producers

• LEI NAHONOAPIʻILANI, Various Artists (North Beach West Maui Benefit Fund) – Nicholas Lum, producer

Contemporary Album of the Year – Best performance in a contemporary style.

• CASSETTES, Johnny Valentine (Studio Valentine One Music)

• ISLAND BEYOND THE STARS, Pena Bu (Bu Roc Records)

• KU KIAʻI MAUNA TOGETHER WE RISE, Hawane Rios (Religion Records A&C)

• SUMMER TO WINTER, Kolohe Kai (R K D Inc.)

• WOT?!, Kamuela Kahoano (Green Light Go HI Productions)

Contemporary Acoustic Album of the Year – Best performance in a contemporary style and predominantly utilizing acoustic instruments.

• D.K. LIVE AT THE ATHERTON, Duncan Kamakana (Moʻolelo Records)

• FAB4ON4STRINGS, Beat-lele (Beatlelele Music)

• FEEL AT HOME, Kalaʻe Camarillo (No Label)

• TAKE ME HOME, Kaleo Phillips (Moʻolelo Hui Hana Keaka)

• TIME TO BE, Marvin Tevaga (Siva Hawaii Inc.)

Hawaiian Album of the Year – Best performance of Hawaiian music.

• HUI!, Ei Nei (Ei Nei)

• KAHALAWAI, Kahalawai (MyDaze Entertainment)

• KALAWAI‘ANUI, Amy Hānaialiʻi (Ua Records)

• KUʻU HUAKAʻI, Kaulike Pescaia (No Label)

• LOVELY SUNRISE, Nā Wai ʻEha (NWE Records)

Hawaiian Slack Key Album of the Year – Best performance of slack key or vocals with slack key accompaniment.

• KA NANI O KI HOʻALU, THE BEAUTY OF SLACK KEY, Jeff Peterson (Peterson Productions)

• KAHAKAUILA, Patrick Landeza and Ian O’Sullivan (Addison Street)

• RENAISSANCE MAN, George Kahumoku, Jr. (Kealia Farms Records)

Hip Hop Album of the Year – Best performance of music in a hip hop style.

• KULEANA, Thomas Iannucci. (No Label)

• KUPAʻA, Lou Dogg (Dubb City Productions)

• LOFI DREAMING, Kowrites (808 KO Music)

• SECOND LANGUAGE, Illnomadic (Zenbu Records)

• THE MENEHUNE GIANT, Punahele (Zenbu Records)

• WINTER: A SONIC ADVENTURE, Keola (Climbing Tree Records)

Instrumental Album of the Year – Best instrumental performance.

• A BEAUTIFUL SOUND OF HAWAIIAN STEEL GUITAR, Joel Katz (No Label)

• ELECTRIC SKY, Chris Stark (No Label)

• ʻELUA: ʻUKULELE & SLACK KEY GUITAR, Abe Lagrimas, Jr. & Lance Takamiya (Pass Out Records / POR2011)

• INTOXIKA, IntoxiKA (No Label)

• JOHN VALENTINE PRESENTS GUITARS OF HAWAII TODAY, VOL. 5, John Valentine (Studio Valentine One Music)

• KAUAHEAHE, Kenneth Makuakane (Makuakane Music)

• SIX FATHOMS DOWN, Peter deAquino (Peter D. LLC)

• 21°N 158°W, Natalie Ai Kamauu (Keko Records)

• INSPIRED, Bobby Moderow Jr. (Lokahi Records / LKH104)

• KA LEI MOANA, Kūpaoa (Hulu Kupuna)

• KAHI ALOHA, Ahumanu (No Label)

• UA KUI A LAWA, Josh Tatofi (90211000)

Jazz Album of the Year – Best jazz performance.

• LESSONS FROM OLIVER, Reggie Padilla (No Label)

• RENDITIONS, Maggie Herron (Herron Song Records)

• SAX & STEEL-HULA BLUES, Bill Noble and Dwight Tokumoto (MP364)

Metal Album of the Year – Best performance of music in a metal style.

• COME ON GET HEAVY: A METAL TRIBUTE TO THE PARTRIDGE FAMILY,

Tin Idols (Tin Idol Productions)

• III, Storm (Tin Idol Productions)

• OMINOUS NEW DAWN, Abysmia (Tin Idol Productions)

R&B Album of the Year – Best performance of music in a R&B style.

• LIVE AT THE ATHERTON, Maryanne Ito (Aloha Got Soul / AGS-021)

• LOVEVOL, Nick Kurosawa + Ohtoro (Zenbu Records)

• POPOLO KID, Tre Tru (Island Mojo)

• RABBITT, Rabbitt (The Auxilary)

• S.O.U.L. SONGS OF UNEXPECTED LIFE, Kamaka Camarillo (No Label)

Reggae Album of the Year – Best performance of music in a reggae style.

• BEST YET, Inna Vision (Roots Musician Records)

• BLACK & WHITE, The Green (Easy Star Records)

• DIAMOND IN THE ROUGH, Justin Phillips (Phat Bula Records)

Island Music Album of the Year – Best contemporary performance of music of or about Hawai‘i.

• SENSE OF PURPOSE, Maoli (Awong Entertainment)

• STORY TELLER, Ryan Hiraoka (Rubbah Slippah Productions LLC)

Religious Album of the Year – Best performance of religious material.

• HIMENI, Darrell Guy Aquino (Mana Records)

• HO‘ONANI KAKOU IA IA, Kamehameha Schools Children’s Chorus (No Label)

• KE AUPUNI O KA LANI, Kenneth Makuakāne (Makuakāne Music)

• SCRIPTURE SONGS, New Hope Oahu (Dream Label Group)

• THE BICENTENNIAL COLLECTION, Kawaiahaʻo Church Choir (KC2020)

Rock Album of the Year – Best performance of music in a rock style.

• AFTER THE FACT, Square Shapes (No Label)

• COSMIC STOWAWAY, Al Overton & Rick Robbins (NA)

• ELECTRIC JUNK, Jeff Dahl (Iwannabeahoople Records)

• FOREVER AND FOREVER, Beware The Bear (Audio Ramen)

• LOVE AND LIGHTNING, Lightning Larry Dupio (No Label)

ADJUDICATED AWARDS

Haku Mele Award – (Composer’s award) Best first-released song or chant primarily in the Hawaiian language.

• ALOHA ‘ĀINA ‘OIAʻIʻO, Kainani Kahaunaele, from Kūha‘o Maunakea – Various Artists (Kanaeokana)

• KŪ HAʻAHEO E KUʻU HAWAIʻI, Hinaleimoana Wong, from Kūha‘o Maunakea – Various Artists (Kanaeokana)

• LEI ANA MAUNAKEA I KE ALOHA ʻOIAʻIʻO, Keola Donaghy and Leihuanani Keali‘inohomoku, from Lei Ana Maunakea I Ke Aloha ʻOiaʻiʻo – Leihuanani Keali‘inohomoku (‘A‘ali‘i Records)

• NĀ PUʻUWAI HAOKILA, Zachary Alaka‘i Lum, from Kūha‘o Maunakea – Various Artists (Kanaeokana)

• PUA HAU ‘ULA ‘ULA, Kalikolīhau Paik and Kellen Paik, from Ka Lei Moana – Kūpaoa (Hulu Kupuna)

Hawaiian Language Performance Award – Best performance in the Hawaiian language.

• HE LEI ALOHA NO NĀ MO‘OPUNA, Kawaikapu (Kawaikapuokalani Hewett)

• HUI!, Ei Nei (Ei Nei)

• KŪ I KA WĀ, Kūikawā (Kūikawā Music)

• KE AUPUNI O KA LANI, Kenneth Makuakāne (KMM4012)

• KU‘U HUAKA‘I, Kauke Pescaia (no label)

• LOVELY SUNRISE, Nā Wai ‘Ehā (NWE Records)

• PA‘A MAU, Kaniala (No Label)

Engineering Award, General – Best technical achievement in a sound recording and mix–down.

• DAVE TUCCIARONE, for Inspired – Bobby Moderow Jr. (Lokahi Records / LKH104)

• GLENN AWONG, for Sense of Purpose – Maoli (Awong Entertainment)

• KAPENA DELIMA, for Island Beyond the Stars – Pena Bu (Bu Roc Records)

• KAPENA DELIMA, for Ua Kui A Lawa – Josh Tatofi (90211000)

• NOAH CRONIN, for Still Kickin’ – Landon McNamara (Sea Major Seven)

Engineering Award, Hawaiian – Best technical achievement in a Hawaiian sound recording and mix–down.

• BOB ST JOHN, for Island Style ʻUkulele 3 – Various Artists (Neos Productions V142)

• JOSEPH BOMARRITO, for Legacy The Brown Family – Kevin Brown, Ikaika Brown & Ka Ena Brown (Misty Waters)

• MICHAEL CASIL & WAILAU RYDER, for Paʻa Mau – Kaniala Masoe (No Label)

• MICHAEL CASIL, for Kahalawai – Kahalawai (My Daze Entertainment)

• MICHAEL GRANDE, for Lovely Sunrise – Nā Wai ‘Ehā (No Label)

International Album Special Recognition Award – Award restricted to non-US artists (those born in and who reside in the country in which the submission originates).

• BE STILL MY HEART, Hiliu (Hiliu Music)

• KA‘APUNI, Kaulana (Kaulana Entertainment)

• KONA STREET, ʻUkulele Swing Trio (JB Music)

• MACRO LEI JAZZ, Macro Lei Jazz (Breeze and Tone Level)

• ʻUKULELE COLLECTION DRAGON QUEST, Ryo Natoyama (King Records)

Liner Notes Award – Award for best liner notes.

• MOON KAUAKAHI, for E Lei Ho‘i, E Lili‘uokalani – Various Artists (Queen Lili‘uokalani Trust)

• CHRIST STARK, for Electric Sky – Chris Stark (No Label)

• KAWAIKAPUOKALANI K. HEWETT, for He Lei Aloha No Nā Mo‘opuna – Kawaikapu (Kawaikapuokalani Hewett)

• DANE FUJIWARA, GRANT KONO, AND EKOLU CHANG, for Hui! – Ei Nei (Ei Nei)

• KALIKOLĪHAU PAIK AND PUAKEA NOGELMEIER, for Ka Lei Moana – Kupaoa (Hulu Kupuna)

• KAMAOLI KUWADA, ZACHARY LUM, CHAD TAKATSUGI, for Kuhaʻo Maunakea – Various Artists (Kanaeokana)

Graphics Award – Award for best total album packaging.

• RYLEE ANUHEA JENKINS AND COLLEEN WILCOX, for A10 / Best of Anuhea – Anuhea (Anuhea Jams)

• JOHNNY VALENTINE, for Cassettes – Johnny Valentine (Studio Valentine One Music)

• ZACHARY MANZANO, for Himeni – Darrell Guy Aquino (Mana)

ADVERTISING


• WAIALANI ARTATES AND KUMU MICAH KAMOHOALIʻI, for Kalawai‘anui – Amy Hānaialiʻi (Ua Records)

• DARYL FUJIWARA, for Lovely Sunrise – Nā Wai ‘Ehā (NWE Records)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiwarriorworld@staradvertiser.com.